Penn-Leiden Colloquia on Ancient Values X

SCHEDULE

THURSDAY, June 14 [Fisher Bennett Hall 419]

3.45–4.15 REGISTRATION, COFFEE & TEA

4.15–4.45 INTRODUCTION

  • Opening and Welcome (James Ker, Antje Wessels)

4.45–6.00 WHO OR WHAT IS THE NIGHT? (GREEK EXAMPLES)

  • CHAIR: Ineke Sluiter (Leiden)
  • Radcliffe Edmonds (Bryn Mawr College), “First-Born of Night or Oozing from the Slime? Deviant Origins in Orphic Cosmogonies”
  • Adrienne Atkins (University of Pennsylvania), “Nighttime and Female Obscurity in the Hesiodic Cosmos”

6.00–6.15 REPORTS FROM A LEIDEN SEMINAR

  • Video presentation by students from Leiden, introduced by Kim Beerden (Leiden University)

7.00–9.00 DINNER (all welcome)

==

FRIDAY, June 15 [Orrery Pavilion, Kislak Center, 6th floor of Van Pelt Library]

8.30–9.00 COFFEE, JUICE, PASTRIES

9.00–10.15 WHO OR WHAT IS THE NIGHT? (ROMAN EXAMPLES)

  • CHAIR: Wesley Hanson (Penn)
  • Christoph Pieper (Leiden University), “Cicero’s Concept of nox rei publicae: A Time for Showing one’s Colors”
  • Cynthia Damon (University of Pennsylvania), “Night’s Fictions: Numa’s Religious Institutions in the Second Century BCE”

10.15–10.45 COFFEE & TEA

10.45–12.30 MEN AND WOMEN AT WORK, BY NIGHT

  • CHAIR: Sheila Murnaghan (Penn)
  • Isabella Reinhardt (University of Pennsylvania), “A Night Attack in the Seven Against Thebes”
  • Amelia Bensch-Schaus (University of Pennsylvania), “Alexandria at Midnight: Women at Work in Apollonius and Theocritus”
  • Marie-Charlotte von Lehsten (University of Mainz), “Tragedy of Darkness: The Role of Night in Pseudo-Euripides’ Rhesus”

12.30–1.30 LUNCH

1.30–3.15 PERCEIVING BY NIGHT

  • CHAIR: Radcliffe Edmonds (Bryn Mawr)
  • Jasper Verplanke (Leiden University), “The Function of Night in the Eleusinian Mysteries”
  • Kim Beerden (Leiden University), “Divining the Dark: Roman Divination and the Night”
  • Selina Weissmantel (University of Mainz), “Through the Eyes of the Night: Ecphrasis of Nocturnal Ambush Scenes in Roman Epic and Historiography”

3.15–3.45 COFFEE & TEA

3.45–5.00 NOCTURNAL KNOWLEDGE

  • CHAIR: Kim Beerden (Leiden)
  • Albert Joosse (Utrecht University and Groningen University), “Nights of Judgement: Plato on the Philosophical Qualities of the Night”
  • Ralph Rosen (University of Pennsylvania), “Night as Diagnostic Marker in Hippocratic Medicine”

6.00–8.00 DINNER [for conference participants]

==

SATURDAY, June 1[Fisher Bennett 419]

8.30–9.00 COFFEE, JUICE, PASTRIES

9.00–10.45 EXPERIENCING THE NIGHT

  • CHAIR: Antje Wessels (Leiden)
  • Jane Sancinito (University of Pennsylvania), “Inn-Dependent: Spending the Night at a Hostel in the Roman World”
  • Sarah Olsen (Amherst College), “Under the Cover of Darkness: Sensation and Knowledge in the Pannychis
  • Barbara Kellum (Smith College), “Nocturnal Negotiations: The Night Scenes from the Iliad at the House of Octavius Quartio, Pompeii II 2.2”

10.45–11.15 COFFEE & TEA

11.15–12.30 NIGHT: CREATIVITY AND ILLUMINATION?

  • CHAIR: James Ker (Penn)
  • Kathryn Wilson (Washington University), “Praying at Two Altars: The Astronomer-Poet at Night”
  • Jennifer Ferriss-Hill (University of Miami), “Persius’ Nocturnal, Alcoholic Inspiration in the Disinfecting Light of the Day”

12.30–1.00 CLOSING REMARKS

Information: contact James Ker.